Tocopheral (Vitamin E) acts as a free radical scavenger, hinders the oxidizing process in the skin, and promotes soft supple skin. As an antioxidant it defends the skin. Helpful in reducing scars and promotes healing acts as a natural preservative for products. Obtained by the vacuum distillation of edible vegetable oils. Vitamin E oil is an emolliant. Emolliants help the skin feel softer and smoother and reduce roughness cracking and irritation and may possibly retard fine lines and wrinkles of aging. As an antioxidant it is believed to remove the free radicals that cells produce. Free radicals have been associated with skin cancer and premature aging due to sun exposure. Some experts believe antioxidants are the most vital defense in the fight against aging. Most of the damage in our skin is caused by a free radical assault from smoke, pollution, and UV rays. Free radicals then turn the oils of our skin rancid, which damages collagen. Collagen is the protein fibers that serve as building blocks of our skin. Antioxidants are used in skin care products to neutralize free radicals before they ravage the skin.

Lecithin is a super skin restorative agent and moisturizer. It has the ability to penetrate the epidermis and carry substances to the right cell level. Lecithin can form cell-like structures called liposomes. A liposome is formed when a group of phospholipids are placed on the skin; they spontaneously arrange themselves to match their water loving heads together and and their oil loving tails together to for a microscopic sphere. These spheres are similar in construction to an actual cell membrane. They are then able to pass through the epidermis and act as a carrier of substances that attach themselves to the cells.

Phospholipids in studies were found to be hydroscopic, which means they attract water from the surrounding air and hold hydration in place. They help increase hydration levels in the skin without modifying the water loss rate of the skin. Phosphatidylcholine, which is a component of lecithin, has a high percentage of unsaturated fatty acid chains, 70% linoleic acid and 6% linolenic acid. In Europe phosphaditylcholine is referred to as Vitamin F. Vitamin F has been found to be critical for fat metabolism and for the release of fat from fatty tissue. A recent German study concluded that linoleic acid is one of the most valuable ingredients in cosmetics. The study found that a shortage in linoleic acid increased acne formation. Also, they found that the water loss of the skin is inversely proportional to the linoleic acid content of the skin.